Page 1 of 1

MQTT och Home Assistant

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2017 14:03
by Roger
Hej

Intressant med stödet för Home Assistant och MQTT. Var hittar jag de extra Pythonprogrammet för detta?

mqtt.py
get-pip.py

Nvh
Roger

Re: MQTT och Home Assistant

PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 15:28
by calleman
Hej,

Jag undrar detta också? Har jag missat något väsentligt? Kör HA hemma och vill gärna använda några temp värden där.

Mvh,
Calle

Re: MQTT och Home Assistant

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:27
by Pekka
Jag mailade Peter på husdata och fick filerna därifrån. :-)

Funkar fint att ta in datan via MQTT till HA - jag satte dock en "egen" RPi som kör Home Assistant (Med mosquitto som broker, jag hade problem att få den inbyggda i HA att fungera med vissa andra sensorer)

Re: MQTT och Home Assistant

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 15:13
by germarsh
Is the interface still working after latest Home Assistant Update (0.76.2)?

Statlink is still sending the MQTT broker but I do not think Home Assistant can now access the data.

I think that Statlink is not publishing the data to the MQTT broker. Using MQTT.fx client from Windows I managed to update one of the heatpump values. There are frequent errors in the Statlink output...
Code: Select all
XINFO:21:33:58 H1 RX: XR0002FDF7
INFO:21:33:59 Heat carrier Return = 50.9c
INFO:21:33:59 Heat carrier Forwrd = 58.6c
[Errno 32] Broken pipe
XINFO:21:33:59 Mqtt lost connection with broker
INFO:21:33:59 Brine in/Evaporator = 16.8c
INFO:21:33:59 Brine out/Condenser = 13.6c
INFO:21:34:00 Outdoor = 13.0c
INFO:21:34:00 Indoor = -48.3c
INFO:21:34:00 Stat written to var!  7  456
INFO:21:34:00 Abortin online comm.. communications is disabled
XINFO:21:34:00 Mqtt Reconnecting

Re: MQTT och Home Assistant

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 09:35
by germarsh
I have sorted it out myself. In order to simplify the situation, I placed some rationalised MQTT code directly into STATLINK so I did not have to include the additional module.

The connect to the broker was failing but not reporting the exception. The code now requires specific username and password to be included.